Twinny wrote:Well I seen the first episode of SEGA Hard Girls and yeah if you're real hardcore fan of the brand, your mind will go nuts with the references and cameos packed in. Shame each episode are a quarter hour in length.
Each episode definitely goes by pretty quick. The cameos are a lot of fun (Fantasy Zone, Alex Kidd, Sakura Taisen (Wars)).
Looking forward to the Space Channel 5 episode next week!
This is just the best series for SEGA fans (not that great for everyone else)! Even the little details like sound effects are nods to the history of SEGA. Cameos by obscure (Prof. Asobin, anyone?) and well-known characters, loads of references to different franchises... loving this too much.
KC wrote:This is just the best series for SEGA fans (not that great for everyone else)! Even the little details like sound effects are nods to the history of SEGA. Cameos by obscure (Prof. Asobin, anyone?) and well-known characters, loads of references to different franchises... loving this too much.
I was really curious how this is being received by people who don't have a love for Sega. Like the next episode is featuring Space Channel 5 which when first released on the Dreamcast in Japan barely broke 150,000 in total sales (some historic data shows it didn't even break 100,000 units.
I sure hope it gets enough interest that they can continue the series for a long time!
So we're nearing the end of another year in anime/manga. We had some hits, some stinkers and anything else in between. What stood out to yoy though?
For me, Space Dandy was it. Above all else, its art direction is what made me like it more than I thought. That, and the characters. The finale felt rushed as hell, but it was just so in your face it took me a few minutes to take it in.
SeHa Hi-Scool Girls is blatantly SEGA fanservice, but even then.it'sjust so entertaining (imo) beyond that.
What about you all? Discuss your favorites from.this year.
Got to say Space Dandy was my anime of 2014. The various types of animators through its run made for certain episodes standing from out the rest as personal favorites. The episodes themselves didn't really have any sort of connection except the final two, which were actually kinda funny to me.
I never like picking anything of the year, mostly because I can never figure out what was the best best and partly because I don't remember everything I watched/played throughout the year.
Notable standouts though are obviously JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, Shingeki no Bahamut, and G-Reco.
Excited for next year though as that'll bring us more JoJo and hopefully the new Macross.